(02) 9363 0775
52-60 New South Head Rd, Darling Point NSW 2027
Parking at rear of shop

Privacy Policy

Gourmet Life is dedicated to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Gourmet Life is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, Gourmet Life will require collecting information from you when you register on our site, place an order or subscribe to our newsletter. When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. Also, Gourmet Life may require you to provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information Gourmet Life collects from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience: Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.

  • To improve our website: We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you

  • To improve customer service: Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)

  • To process transactions: Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

  • To send periodic emails: The email address you provide for order processing will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order unless you have subscribed to our newsletter or other Gourmet Life publications.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Gourmet Life takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits. This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google. Google utilizes the data collected to track and examine the use of www.gourmetlife.com.au, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Gourmet Life reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Company Name reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information. After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be kept on file for more than 60 days.

Contacting us

Gourmet Life welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or would like further information, please feel free to contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (02) 9363 0775

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy
Gourmet Life
PO BOX 724
Woollahra NSW 2027
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: andrea@gourmetlife.com.au